OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum biflorum (Great Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum biflorum

Other names

Great Solomon's seal, Giant Solomon's seal, Seal flower, Smooth Solomon's seal, Polygonatum canaliculatum, Polygonatum commutatum, Polygonatum giganteum, Polygonatum multiflorum giganteum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. biflorum - P. biflorum is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing large, broadly elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and pendent, fragrant, tubular, greenish-white flowers from late spring into summer followed by spherical, black fruit.


Polygonatum biflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum biflorum (Great Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in cool, dappled shade but easily tolerates sun or full shade. Dislikes hot summers. In ideal growing conditions will slowly spread to form colonies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum biflorum

Other names

Great Solomon's seal, Giant Solomon's seal, Seal flower, Smooth Solomon's seal, Polygonatum canaliculatum, Polygonatum commutatum, Polygonatum giganteum, Polygonatum multiflorum giganteum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. biflorum - P. biflorum is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing large, broadly elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and pendent, fragrant, tubular, greenish-white flowers from late spring into summer followed by spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum biflorum (Great Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in cool, dappled shade but easily tolerates sun or full shade. Dislikes hot summers. In ideal growing conditions will slowly spread to form colonies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel