OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum hookeri (Himalayan Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum hookeri

Other names

Himalayan Solomon's seal, Dwarf Solomon's seal

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. hookeri - P. hookeri is a creeping, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing erect, linear to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, short, tubular, pink to purple-pink flowers with wide-spreading petals. Flowers are followed by spherical, black fruit.


Polygonatum hookeri is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum hookeri (Himalayan Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Best in alkaline clay. Tolerates full sun. Flowers often bloom just before the leaves emerge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum hookeri

Other names

Himalayan Solomon's seal, Dwarf Solomon's seal

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. hookeri - P. hookeri is a creeping, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing erect, linear to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, short, tubular, pink to purple-pink flowers with wide-spreading petals. Flowers are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum hookeri (Himalayan Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Best in alkaline clay. Tolerates full sun. Flowers often bloom just before the leaves emerge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel