OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum mengtzense f. tonkinense (Evergreen Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum mengtzense f. tonkinense

Other names

Polygonatum tonkinensis, Disporopsis longifolia, Polygonatum tonkanense, Evergreen Solomon's seal, Vietnamese Solomon's seal

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. mengtzense f. tonkinense - P. mengtzense f. tonkinense is a rhizomatous, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with arching, purple-flushed stems bearing lance-shaped, purple-flushed, olive to grey-green leaves with bell-shaped, reddish-purple flowers in late spring followed by red fruit.


Polygonatum mengtzense f. tonkinense is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. Remove stems with faded leaves as needed.

Propagation

Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum mengtzense f. tonkinense (Evergreen Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil. Best in cool, dappled shade but tolerates full shade. Dislikes hot summers. In ideal growing conditions, will slowly spread to form colonies.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum mengtzense f. tonkinense

Other names

Polygonatum tonkinensis, Disporopsis longifolia, Polygonatum tonkanense, Evergreen Solomon's seal, Vietnamese Solomon's seal

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. mengtzense f. tonkinense - P. mengtzense f. tonkinense is a rhizomatous, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with arching, purple-flushed stems bearing lance-shaped, purple-flushed, olive to grey-green leaves with bell-shaped, reddish-purple flowers in late spring followed by red fruit.

Native to

China, Vietnam

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. Remove stems with faded leaves as needed.

Propagation

Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum mengtzense f. tonkinense (Evergreen Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil. Best in cool, dappled shade but tolerates full shade. Dislikes hot summers. In ideal growing conditions, will slowly spread to form colonies.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel