OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum odoratum (Angled Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum odoratum

Other names

Angled Solomon's seal, Angular Solomon's seal, Polygonatum vulgare

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. odoratum - P. odoratum is an herbaceous perennial with arching stems, rounded leaves and fragrant, tubular, green-tipped white flowers.


Polygonatum odoratum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum odoratum (Angled Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in any position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum odoratum

Other names

Angled Solomon's seal, Angular Solomon's seal, Polygonatum vulgare

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. odoratum - P. odoratum is an herbaceous perennial with arching stems, rounded leaves and fragrant, tubular, green-tipped white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum odoratum (Angled Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in any position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Vaughan
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel