OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum stenanthum (Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum stenanthum

Other names

Solomon's seal, Polygonatum macranthum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. stenanthum - P. stenanthum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing large, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and pendent, fragrant, tubular, green- and white-striped flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Polygonatum stenanthum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Striped, White, Green in Spring; Striped, White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum stenanthum (Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in cool, dappled shade but easily tolerates sun or full shade. Dislikes hot summers. In ideal growing conditions will slowly spread to form colonies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum stenanthum

Other names

Solomon's seal, Polygonatum macranthum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. stenanthum - P. stenanthum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing large, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and pendent, fragrant, tubular, green- and white-striped flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Striped, White, Green in Spring; Striped, White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum stenanthum (Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in cool, dappled shade but easily tolerates sun or full shade. Dislikes hot summers. In ideal growing conditions will slowly spread to form colonies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel