OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum verticillatum (Whorled Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum verticillatum

Other names

Whorled Solomon's seal, Convallaria verticillata

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. verticillatum - P. verticillatum is an erect, rhizomatous perennial with stalkless, whorled, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, small, pendent, tubular, greenish-white flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.


Polygonatum verticillatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum verticillatum (Whorled Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate heat or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum verticillatum

Other names

Whorled Solomon's seal, Convallaria verticillata

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. verticillatum - P. verticillatum is an erect, rhizomatous perennial with stalkless, whorled, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, small, pendent, tubular, greenish-white flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum verticillatum (Whorled Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate heat or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel