OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum verticillatum 'Rubrum' (Pink whorled Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum verticillatum 'Rubrum'

Other names

Pink whorled Solomon's seal, Whorled Solomon's seal 'Rubrum', Convallaria verticillata 'Rubrum', Polygonatum verticillatum var. rubrum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrum' _ 'Rubrum' is an erect, rhizomatous perennial with dark stems bearing stalkless, whorled, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, small, pendent, tubular, pale purple-pink flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.


Polygonatum verticillatum 'Rubrum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum verticillatum 'Rubrum' (Pink whorled Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate heat or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum verticillatum 'Rubrum'

Other names

Pink whorled Solomon's seal, Whorled Solomon's seal 'Rubrum', Convallaria verticillata 'Rubrum', Polygonatum verticillatum var. rubrum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrum' _ 'Rubrum' is an erect, rhizomatous perennial with dark stems bearing stalkless, whorled, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, small, pendent, tubular, pale purple-pink flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum verticillatum 'Rubrum' (Pink whorled Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate heat or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel