OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum x hybridum (Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum x hybridum

Other names

Solomon's seal, Garden Solomon's seal, Polygonatum multiflorum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. x hybridum - P. x hybridum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching stems bearing ovate, mid- to bright green leaves and, in late spring, clusters of nodding, tubular, green-tipped, creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, black fruit.


Polygonatum x hybridum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum x hybridum (Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in any position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum x hybridum

Other names

Solomon's seal, Garden Solomon's seal, Polygonatum multiflorum

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Species

P. x hybridum - P. x hybridum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching stems bearing ovate, mid- to bright green leaves and, in late spring, clusters of nodding, tubular, green-tipped, creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum x hybridum (Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in any position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Polygonatum x hybridum (Solomon's seal)

Polygonatum x hybridum (Solomon's seal)

Polygonatum x hybridum (Solomon's seal)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Graham Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
My Garden
My Garden
Fleur Bugg
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Rivendell
Rivendell
The Garden Goddess Ltd
18 Station Road Potton
18 Station Road Potton
Melanie Driver

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

View all 15 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel