OK
In progress indicator

Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum' (Garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum'

Other names

Garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum', Polygonatum x hybridum 'Variegatum', Polygonatum odoratum 'Grace Barker', Polygonatum multiflorum 'Grace Barker', Polygonatum odoratum 'Variegata', Polygonatum multiflorum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Variety or Cultivar

'Striatum' _ 'Striatum' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing ovate, dark green leaves marked with creamy-white stripes and pendent, tubular, green-tipped, creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by spherical, black fruit.


Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Striped, Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Cream, Variegated, Striped, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Cream, Variegated, Striped in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum' (Garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil from full sun to full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum'

Other names

Garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum', Polygonatum x hybridum 'Variegatum', Polygonatum odoratum 'Grace Barker', Polygonatum multiflorum 'Grace Barker', Polygonatum odoratum 'Variegata', Polygonatum multiflorum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Polygonatum Polygonatum

Variety or Cultivar

'Striatum' _ 'Striatum' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing ovate, dark green leaves marked with creamy-white stripes and pendent, tubular, green-tipped, creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by spherical, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Striped, Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Cream, Variegated, Striped, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Cream, Variegated, Striped in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum' (Garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil from full sun to full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum' (Garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Barn Conversion Contemporary Family Garden

By London garden designer Cassandra Crouch. This large garden in Hertfordshire sits to the rear of a modern barn conversion owned by a young family. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel