OK
In progress indicator

Polypodium calirhiza 'Sarah Lyman' (Nested polypody 'Sarah Lyman')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polypodium calirhiza 'Sarah Lyman'

Other names

Nested polypody 'Sarah Lyman', Habit polypody 'Sarah Lyman', Polypodium californicum 'Sarah Lyman', California polypody 'Sarah Lyman', Licorice fern 'Sarah Lyman', Polypodium vulgare var. intermedium 'Sarah Lyman', Polypodium intermedium 'Sarah Lyman', Goniophlebium cambricum var. intermedium 'Sarah Lyman' , Lyman fern

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Sarah Lyman' _ 'Sarah Lyman' is a terrestrial or epiphytic, usually summer-dormant, borderline hardy, deciduous or evergreen fern and narrowly triangular to lance-shaped, pinnate, grey-green fronds divided into oblong, pointed, shallowly lobed pinnae.


Polypodium calirhiza 'Sarah Lyman' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Divide in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polypodium calirhiza 'Sarah Lyman' (Nested polypody 'Sarah Lyman') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates a wide variety of soil. Drought tolerant once established. In its native range, typically goes dormant in summer. May stay evergreen in areas that have regular moisture year round.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polypodium calirhiza 'Sarah Lyman'

Other names

Nested polypody 'Sarah Lyman', Habit polypody 'Sarah Lyman', Polypodium californicum 'Sarah Lyman', California polypody 'Sarah Lyman', Licorice fern 'Sarah Lyman', Polypodium vulgare var. intermedium 'Sarah Lyman', Polypodium intermedium 'Sarah Lyman', Goniophlebium cambricum var. intermedium 'Sarah Lyman' , Lyman fern

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Sarah Lyman' _ 'Sarah Lyman' is a terrestrial or epiphytic, usually summer-dormant, borderline hardy, deciduous or evergreen fern and narrowly triangular to lance-shaped, pinnate, grey-green fronds divided into oblong, pointed, shallowly lobed pinnae.

Native to

Mexico, Western United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Divide in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polypodium calirhiza 'Sarah Lyman' (Nested polypody 'Sarah Lyman') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates a wide variety of soil. Drought tolerant once established. In its native range, typically goes dormant in summer. May stay evergreen in areas that have regular moisture year round.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel