OK
In progress indicator

Polypodium cambricum 'Cristatum' (Welsh polypody 'Cristatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polypodium cambricum 'Cristatum'

Other names

Welsh polypody 'Cristatum', Southern polypody 'Cristatum', Polypodium australe 'Cristatum', Polypodium vulgare subsp. serratum 'Cristatum'

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Cristatum' _ 'Cristatum' is a terrestrial, deciduous fern bearing broadly lance-shaped to triangular-oval, bipinnate, leathery, mid- green fronds with crested frond tips and linear to oblong, crested pinnae.


Polypodium cambricum 'Cristatum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polypodium cambricum 'Cristatum' (Welsh polypody 'Cristatum') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, stony, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. New fronds grow in mid- to late summer, typically dying back in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polypodium cambricum 'Cristatum'

Other names

Welsh polypody 'Cristatum', Southern polypody 'Cristatum', Polypodium australe 'Cristatum', Polypodium vulgare subsp. serratum 'Cristatum'

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Cristatum' _ 'Cristatum' is a terrestrial, deciduous fern bearing broadly lance-shaped to triangular-oval, bipinnate, leathery, mid- green fronds with crested frond tips and linear to oblong, crested pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polypodium cambricum 'Cristatum' (Welsh polypody 'Cristatum') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, stony, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. New fronds grow in mid- to late summer, typically dying back in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel