OK
In progress indicator

Polypodium polypodioides (Resurrection fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polypodium polypodioides

Other names

Resurrection fern, Phelopeltis polypodioides

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Species

P. polypodioides - P. polypodioides is a clump-forming, epiphytic or terrestrial, semi-evergreen fern with oblong to narrowly triangular, pinnate, leathery, scaly, mid-green fronds divided into well-spaced, linear or oblong pinnae.


Polypodium polypodioides is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polypodium polypodioides (Resurrection fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial to full shade. May be difficult to establish. In dry weather, fronds will curl up and turn brown. With rain, fronds will uncurl and turn green. Will grow on tree trunks or rocks, receiving nutrients from the air, water, and the surface on which it grows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polypodium polypodioides

Other names

Resurrection fern, Phelopeltis polypodioides

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Species

P. polypodioides - P. polypodioides is a clump-forming, epiphytic or terrestrial, semi-evergreen fern with oblong to narrowly triangular, pinnate, leathery, scaly, mid-green fronds divided into well-spaced, linear or oblong pinnae.

Native to

Central America, North America, South America, Southern Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polypodium polypodioides (Resurrection fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial to full shade. May be difficult to establish. In dry weather, fronds will curl up and turn brown. With rain, fronds will uncurl and turn green. Will grow on tree trunks or rocks, receiving nutrients from the air, water, and the surface on which it grows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel