OK
In progress indicator

Polypodium scouleri (Leathery polypody)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polypodium scouleri

Other names

Leathery polypody, Coast polypody, Scouler's polypody, Leather-leaf fern

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Species

P. scouleri - P. scouleri is a tender, spreading, evergreen fern with broadly ovate to triangular, pinnate or pinnatified, leathery, rigid, thick, glossy, dark green fronds, the pinnae oblong and spreading.


Polypodium scouleri is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polypodium scouleri (Leathery polypody) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect with a dry winter mulch. Best to overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polypodium scouleri

Other names

Leathery polypody, Coast polypody, Scouler's polypody, Leather-leaf fern

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Species

P. scouleri - P. scouleri is a tender, spreading, evergreen fern with broadly ovate to triangular, pinnate or pinnatified, leathery, rigid, thick, glossy, dark green fronds, the pinnae oblong and spreading.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polypodium scouleri (Leathery polypody) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect with a dry winter mulch. Best to overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel