OK
In progress indicator

Polypodium virginianum (Rock polypody)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polypodium virginianum

Other names

Rock polypody, Rock cap fern, Virginia polypody, Rockcap fern, American wall fern, Polypodium vulgare var. virginianum

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Species

P. virginianum - P. virginianum is a vigorous, terrestrial or epiphytic, evergreen fern with erect to arching, oblong, triangular, or narrowly lance-shaped, pinnate, dark green fronds divided into oblong, lance-shaped, or linear pinnae.


Polypodium virginianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polypodium virginianum (Rock polypody) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained, humus-rich, somewhat infertile, neutral to acid soil in partial to full shade. May be difficult to establish but, once established, forms large colonies spreading by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polypodium virginianum

Other names

Rock polypody, Rock cap fern, Virginia polypody, Rockcap fern, American wall fern, Polypodium vulgare var. virginianum

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Species

P. virginianum - P. virginianum is a vigorous, terrestrial or epiphytic, evergreen fern with erect to arching, oblong, triangular, or narrowly lance-shaped, pinnate, dark green fronds divided into oblong, lance-shaped, or linear pinnae.

Native to

Canada, Central United States, Eastern Asia, Eastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polypodium virginianum (Rock polypody) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained, humus-rich, somewhat infertile, neutral to acid soil in partial to full shade. May be difficult to establish but, once established, forms large colonies spreading by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel