OK
In progress indicator

Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifidograndiceps' (Polypody 'Bifidograndiceps')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifidograndiceps'

Other names

Polypody 'Bifidograndiceps', Polypodium vulgare 'Bifidograndiceps', Polypodium interjectum 'Bifidograndiceps', Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifido-grandiceps'

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bifidograndiceps' _ 'Bifidograndiceps' is a terrestrial or epiphytic, evergreen fern with lance-shaped, pinnate, dark green fronds with forked pinnae and large, flat crests at the frond tips.


Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifidograndiceps' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifidograndiceps' (Polypody 'Bifidograndiceps') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, stony, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifidograndiceps'

Other names

Polypody 'Bifidograndiceps', Polypodium vulgare 'Bifidograndiceps', Polypodium interjectum 'Bifidograndiceps', Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifido-grandiceps'

Genus

Polypodium Polypodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bifidograndiceps' _ 'Bifidograndiceps' is a terrestrial or epiphytic, evergreen fern with lance-shaped, pinnate, dark green fronds with forked pinnae and large, flat crests at the frond tips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polypodium x mantoniae 'Bifidograndiceps' (Polypody 'Bifidograndiceps') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, stony, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel