OK
In progress indicator

Polyscias 'Roble' (Milkwort 'Roble')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polyscias 'Roble'

Other names

Milkwort 'Roble', Shield aralia 'Roble', Plum aralia 'Roble', Dinner plate aralia 'Roble'

Genus

Polyscias Polyscias

Variety or Cultivar

'Roble' _ 'Roble' is a tender, narrowly upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into glossy, leathery, rounded, irregularly lobed, toothed, dark green leaflets. Flowers are rarely produced if grown as a houseplant.


Polyscias 'Roble' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous to domestic pets.

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 19-24C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polyscias 'Roble' (Milkwort 'Roble') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. May need restrictive pruning under glass. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polyscias 'Roble'

Other names

Milkwort 'Roble', Shield aralia 'Roble', Plum aralia 'Roble', Dinner plate aralia 'Roble'

Genus

Polyscias Polyscias

Variety or Cultivar

'Roble' _ 'Roble' is a tender, narrowly upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into glossy, leathery, rounded, irregularly lobed, toothed, dark green leaflets. Flowers are rarely produced if grown as a houseplant.

Native to

Pacific Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous to domestic pets.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 19-24C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polyscias 'Roble' (Milkwort 'Roble') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. May need restrictive pruning under glass. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel