OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum braunii (Braun's holly fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum braunii

Other names

Braun's holly fern, Bear's bed, Shield fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. braunii - P. braunii is an evergreen fern bearing arching, broadly lance-shaped, glossy, leathery, dark green fronds, scaly beneath, silvery when young, with oblong, bristly, divided pinnae.


Polystichum braunii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds before new ones unfurl.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum braunii (Braun's holly fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum braunii

Other names

Braun's holly fern, Bear's bed, Shield fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. braunii - P. braunii is an evergreen fern bearing arching, broadly lance-shaped, glossy, leathery, dark green fronds, scaly beneath, silvery when young, with oblong, bristly, divided pinnae.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds before new ones unfurl.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum braunii (Braun's holly fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia
My Garden
My Garden
Alison Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden by Cleve West - Best in Show 2011

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel