OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum makinoi (Makinoi's shield fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum makinoi

Other names

Makinoi's shield fern, Makinoi's holly fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. makinoi - P. makinoi is a clump-forming, evergreen fern with a rosette of arching, bipinnate, glossy, olive-green fronds, usually brown at the midrib, and divided into broadly linear, pointed pinnae with broadly oval segments.


Polystichum makinoi is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new fronds emerge.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum makinoi (Makinoi's shield fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, partial or full shade. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum makinoi

Other names

Makinoi's shield fern, Makinoi's holly fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. makinoi - P. makinoi is a clump-forming, evergreen fern with a rosette of arching, bipinnate, glossy, olive-green fronds, usually brown at the midrib, and divided into broadly linear, pointed pinnae with broadly oval segments.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new fronds emerge.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum makinoi (Makinoi's shield fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, partial or full shade. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Rob from Kent loves his Husqvarna auto mower

Rob tells us about his Kent garden and using the Husqvarna auto mower. Sponsored article May 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel