OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum munitum (Sword fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum munitum

Other names

Sword fern, Western sword fern, Aspidium munitum, Polystichum munitum var. incisoserratum, Aspidium munitum var. incisoserratum, Polystichum solitarium

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. munitum - P. munitum is a large, evergreen fern with narrow, leathery, lance-shaped, pinnate, dark green fronds.


Polystichum munitum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum munitum (Sword fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Will perform best in cool, fertile, acidic, shaded soils. Do not allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum munitum

Other names

Sword fern, Western sword fern, Aspidium munitum, Polystichum munitum var. incisoserratum, Aspidium munitum var. incisoserratum, Polystichum solitarium

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. munitum - P. munitum is a large, evergreen fern with narrow, leathery, lance-shaped, pinnate, dark green fronds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum munitum (Sword fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Will perform best in cool, fertile, acidic, shaded soils. Do not allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Saskia
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
Pema
18 Station Road Potton
18 Station Road Potton
Melanie Driver

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Morgan Stanley Garden

Morgan Stanley is returning to Chelsea Flower Show for a third consecutive year with ‘The Morgan Stanley Garden’ designed by Chris Beardshaw. read more

Shady Terrace House Garden in East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. This long urban garden was almost completely bare, but for two large established trees. The client had attempted to construct a pond in the near right corner… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel