OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum neolobatum (Asian saber fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum neolobatum

Other names

Asian saber fern, Long-eared holly fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. neolobatum - P. neolobatum is a clump-forming, evergreen fern with upright to arching, leathery, lance-shaped, dark green fronds divided into broadly elliptic, mid- to dark green pinnae.


Polystichum neolobatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead fronds in early spring before new ones unfurl.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15-16C (59-61F). Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Bulbils, Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum neolobatum (Asian saber fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Fronds may scorch in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Use as a specimen or in groups planted fairly close together. Cut fronds are suitable for use in floral arrangements.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum neolobatum

Other names

Asian saber fern, Long-eared holly fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. neolobatum - P. neolobatum is a clump-forming, evergreen fern with upright to arching, leathery, lance-shaped, dark green fronds divided into broadly elliptic, mid- to dark green pinnae.

Native to

China, Himalayas, Japan, Nepal, Taiwan, Tibet

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead fronds in early spring before new ones unfurl.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15-16C (59-61F). Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Bulbils, Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum neolobatum (Asian saber fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Fronds may scorch in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Use as a specimen or in groups planted fairly close together. Cut fronds are suitable for use in floral arrangements.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel