OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum rigens (Rigid holly fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum rigens

Other names

Rigid holly fern, Tassel fern, Rigid tassel fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. rigens - P. rigens is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen fern with arching, triangular, leather, bipinnate, mid-green fronds with stiff, pointed tips.


Polystichum rigens is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fronds are aromatic.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Arching

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds before new ones unfurl.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum rigens (Rigid holly fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum rigens

Other names

Rigid holly fern, Tassel fern, Rigid tassel fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. rigens - P. rigens is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen fern with arching, triangular, leather, bipinnate, mid-green fronds with stiff, pointed tips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fronds are aromatic.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Arching


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds before new ones unfurl.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum rigens (Rigid holly fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel