OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum setiferum Acutilobum Group (Soft shield fern Acutilobum Group)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum Acutilobum Group

Other names

Soft shield fern Acutilobum Group, Polystichum setiferum Proliferum Group

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

Acutilobum Group _ Acutilobum Group are evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with broad, lance-shaped or oval, finely divided, soft and moss like fronds, clothed with white scales as they unfurl. The largest fronds bear plantlets on the upper-sides.


Polystichum setiferum Acutilobum Group is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum Acutilobum Group (Soft shield fern Acutilobum Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum Acutilobum Group

Other names

Soft shield fern Acutilobum Group, Polystichum setiferum Proliferum Group

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

Acutilobum Group _ Acutilobum Group are evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with broad, lance-shaped or oval, finely divided, soft and moss like fronds, clothed with white scales as they unfurl. The largest fronds bear plantlets on the upper-sides.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum Acutilobum Group (Soft shield fern Acutilobum Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
Rivendell
Rivendell
The Garden Goddess Ltd
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel