OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum setiferum (Divisilobum Group) 'Divisilobum Wollaston' (Soft shield fern 'Divisilobum Wollaston')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum (Divisilobum Group) 'Divisilobum Wollaston'

Other names

Soft shield fern 'Divisilobum Wollaston', Wollaston's soft shield fern, Polystichum setiferum 'Proliferum Wollaston'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Divisilobum Wollaston' _ 'Divisilobum Wollaston' is a spreading, evergreen or semi-evergreen fern, with arching, soft, broadly triangular, tri-pinnate, dark green fronds with narrow, leathery segments.


Polystichum setiferum (Divisilobum Group) 'Divisilobum Wollaston' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum (Divisilobum Group) 'Divisilobum Wollaston' (Soft shield fern 'Divisilobum Wollaston') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum (Divisilobum Group) 'Divisilobum Wollaston'

Other names

Soft shield fern 'Divisilobum Wollaston', Wollaston's soft shield fern, Polystichum setiferum 'Proliferum Wollaston'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Divisilobum Wollaston' _ 'Divisilobum Wollaston' is a spreading, evergreen or semi-evergreen fern, with arching, soft, broadly triangular, tri-pinnate, dark green fronds with narrow, leathery segments.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum (Divisilobum Group) 'Divisilobum Wollaston' (Soft shield fern 'Divisilobum Wollaston') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel