OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum setiferum Plumosomultilobum Group (Soft shield fern Plumosomultilobum Group)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum Plumosomultilobum Group

Other names

Soft shield fern Plumosomultilobum Group, Polystichum setiferum 'Plumo-Densum', Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosodensum', Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosomultilobum'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

Plumosomultilobum Group _ Plumosomultilobum Group are evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with arching, soft, broadly lance-shaped, bipinnate, dark green fronds with overlapping, leafy pinnae.


Polystichum setiferum Plumosomultilobum Group is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum Plumosomultilobum Group (Soft shield fern Plumosomultilobum Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum Plumosomultilobum Group

Other names

Soft shield fern Plumosomultilobum Group, Polystichum setiferum 'Plumo-Densum', Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosodensum', Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosomultilobum'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

Plumosomultilobum Group _ Plumosomultilobum Group are evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with arching, soft, broadly lance-shaped, bipinnate, dark green fronds with overlapping, leafy pinnae.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum Plumosomultilobum Group (Soft shield fern Plumosomultilobum Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
neil
Main garden
Main garden
Heather
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Shady Terrace House Garden in East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. This long urban garden was almost completely bare, but for two large established trees. The client had attempted to construct a pond in the near right corner… read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel