OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum' (Mossy shield fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum'

Other names

Mossy soft shield fern, Soft shield fern, Mossy shield fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Plumosum Densum' _ 'Plumosum Densum' is a small, perennial, evergreen fern with fine divided and heavily congested green foliage with feathery tips.


Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum' (Mossy shield fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum'

Other names

Mossy soft shield fern, Soft shield fern, Mossy shield fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Plumosum Densum' _ 'Plumosum Densum' is a small, perennial, evergreen fern with fine divided and heavily congested green foliage with feathery tips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum' (Mossy shield fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Label

July 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

What has happened?

HelloI planted this plant in my garden last summer, it seemed to do really well until just recently. The leaves are starting to go brown and it looks alot smaller. Does anyone know how i can save… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum' (Mossy shield fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

Chiswick Secret Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD.This long thin West London garden had lots of lovely mature trees providing a good structure, but a lot shade. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel