OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' (Soft shield fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis'

Other names

Soft shield fern, Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Bevis'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pulcherrimum Bevis' _ 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' is a soft evergreen fern with green, feathery, tapering fronds.


Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

This is a sterile cultivar so can only be divided to propagate.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' (Soft shield fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis'

Other names

Soft shield fern, Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Bevis'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pulcherrimum Bevis' _ 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' is a soft evergreen fern with green, feathery, tapering fronds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

This is a sterile cultivar so can only be divided to propagate.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' (Soft shield fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I know I've seen a full reference to this lovely fern somewhere, including original collection site and date..something like 1879 in Devon by Mr Bevis himself. However on looking through various books I cannot find this reference, and just wondered if an

I know I've seen a full reference to this lovely fern somewhere, including original collection site and date..something like 1876 in Devon by Mr Bevis himself. However on looking through various… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis' (Soft shield fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Maureen's garden
Maureen's garden
Maureen Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

Contemporary Garden near Coast, Dorset

Designed by Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. The garden now provides somewhere to sit in the sun for morning coffee, for lunch and to catch the last rays of summer. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel