OK
In progress indicator

Polystichum x dycei (Dyce's holly fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystichum x dycei

Other names

Dyce's holly fern, Dyce's hybrid shield fern, Dyce's hybrid fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. x dycei - P. x dycei is a vigorous, evergreen fern forming a wide clump of arching, bipinnate, lance-shaped fronds divided into lance-shaped pinnae with spoon-shaped, finely toothed segments.


Polystichum x dycei is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead fronds before new ones unfurl.

Propagation

Sterile so does not produce spores. Bulbils form at the frond tips. Peg the frond tip into a separate pot filled with moisture-retentive compost. When new growth appears, snip the new plant from the mother plants and keep in a cool, moist location.

Propagation methods

Bulbils


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum x dycei (Dyce's holly fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full to partial shade. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet to avoid rot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystichum x dycei

Other names

Dyce's holly fern, Dyce's hybrid shield fern, Dyce's hybrid fern

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Species

P. x dycei - P. x dycei is a vigorous, evergreen fern forming a wide clump of arching, bipinnate, lance-shaped fronds divided into lance-shaped pinnae with spoon-shaped, finely toothed segments.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead fronds before new ones unfurl.

Propagation

Sterile so does not produce spores. Bulbils form at the frond tips. Peg the frond tip into a separate pot filled with moisture-retentive compost. When new growth appears, snip the new plant from the mother plants and keep in a cool, moist location.

Propagation methods

Bulbils


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystichum x dycei (Dyce's holly fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full to partial shade. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet to avoid rot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel