OK
In progress indicator

Polystitchum setiferum Divisilobum Group (Soft shield fern Divisilobum Group)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polystitchum setiferum Divisilobum Group

Other names

Soft shield fern Divisilobum Group, Polystichum setiferum 'Divisilobum'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

Divisilobum Group _ Divisilobum Group are spreading, evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with arching, soft, lance-shaped, tri-pinnate, dark green fronds divided two to three times into small oval to oblong, toothed pinnae.


Polystitchum setiferum Divisilobum Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds, ideally before new ones unfurl.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystitchum setiferum Divisilobum Group (Soft shield fern Divisilobum Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in cool, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polystitchum setiferum Divisilobum Group

Other names

Soft shield fern Divisilobum Group, Polystichum setiferum 'Divisilobum'

Genus

Polystichum Polystichum

Variety or Cultivar

Divisilobum Group _ Divisilobum Group are spreading, evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with arching, soft, lance-shaped, tri-pinnate, dark green fronds divided two to three times into small oval to oblong, toothed pinnae.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds, ideally before new ones unfurl.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polystitchum setiferum Divisilobum Group (Soft shield fern Divisilobum Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in cool, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel