OK
In progress indicator

Poncirus trifoliata (Japanese bitter orange)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Poncirus trifoliata

Other names

Japanese bitter orange, Chinese citron, Flying dragon, Trifoliate orange, Hardy orange, Golden apple, Bitter orange

Genus

Poncirus Poncirus

Species

P. trifoliata - P. trifoliata is a small deciduous tree or shrub with dark green leaves and fragrant white flowers in spring and sometimes again in autumn. It has spiny branches and bears orange-like, bitter fruits in autumn.


Poncirus trifoliata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Poncirus trifoliata (Japanese bitter orange) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Poncirus trifoliata

Other names

Japanese bitter orange, Chinese citron, Flying dragon, Trifoliate orange, Hardy orange, Golden apple, Bitter orange

Genus

Poncirus Poncirus

Species

P. trifoliata - P. trifoliata is a small deciduous tree or shrub with dark green leaves and fragrant white flowers in spring and sometimes again in autumn. It has spiny branches and bears orange-like, bitter fruits in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Poncirus trifoliata (Japanese bitter orange) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel