OK
In progress indicator

Pontederia cordata (Pickerel weed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pontederia cordata

Other names

Pickerel weed, Heart-leaved pickerel weed, Wampee, Pickerel rush

Genus

Pontederia Pontederia

Species

P. cordata - P. cordata is a marginal aquatic plant forming clumps of arrow-shaped, mid-green leaves on tall stems. In late summer, it bears spikes of blue flowers also on tall upright stems.


Pontederia cordata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pontederia cordata (Pickerel weed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile loam and position in shallow water in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pontederia cordata

Other names

Pickerel weed, Heart-leaved pickerel weed, Wampee, Pickerel rush

Genus

Pontederia Pontederia

Species

P. cordata - P. cordata is a marginal aquatic plant forming clumps of arrow-shaped, mid-green leaves on tall stems. In late summer, it bears spikes of blue flowers also on tall upright stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pontederia cordata (Pickerel weed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile loam and position in shallow water in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Winter care for Pontederia Cordata

I have Pontederia Cordata in my pond. Is there anything special that I need to do over winter to protect it? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Pontederia cordata (Pickerel weed)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Roof Garden Oasis Hampstead

Designed by Manoj Malde. The owner bought this penthouse with the prospect of creating a roof garden. The space was a blank canvas. read more

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel