OK
In progress indicator

Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia (Narrow-leaved pickerel weed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia

Other names

Narrow-leaved pickerel weed, Narrow-leaved wampee

Genus

Pontederia Pontederia

Species

P. cordata var. lancifolia - P. cordata var. lancifolia is a clump-forming, deciduous, borderline hardy, marginal aquatic perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and dense spikes of tubular, deep blue flowers in late summer.


Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia (Narrow-leaved pickerel weed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile loam and position in shallow water in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia

Other names

Narrow-leaved pickerel weed, Narrow-leaved wampee

Genus

Pontederia Pontederia

Species

P. cordata var. lancifolia - P. cordata var. lancifolia is a clump-forming, deciduous, borderline hardy, marginal aquatic perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and dense spikes of tubular, deep blue flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia (Narrow-leaved pickerel weed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile loam and position in shallow water in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel