OK
In progress indicator

Populus alba (White poplar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
40m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus alba

Other names

White poplar, Abele, Abbey, Dutch beech, Silver-leaved poplar, White asp

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. alba - P. alba is a spreading, deciduous tree with hairy, white young shoots and broadly ovate to rounded, wavy-margined, deeply lobed, dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Pendent red male catkins and green female catkins bloom in early spring.


Populus alba is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Root aphid Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Root aphid

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Prune in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Train as a central leader standard. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus alba (White poplar) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but easily tolerates any soil, other than constantly waterlogged conditions. Develops a vigorous root system so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundation

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus alba

Other names

White poplar, Abele, Abbey, Dutch beech, Silver-leaved poplar, White asp

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. alba - P. alba is a spreading, deciduous tree with hairy, white young shoots and broadly ovate to rounded, wavy-margined, deeply lobed, dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Pendent red male catkins and green female catkins bloom in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Root aphid

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Prune in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Train as a central leader standard. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus alba (White poplar) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but easily tolerates any soil, other than constantly waterlogged conditions. Develops a vigorous root system so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundation

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel