OK
In progress indicator

Populus deltoides 'Purple Tower' (Eastern cottonwood 'Purple Tower')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus deltoides 'Purple Tower'

Other names

Eastern cottonwood 'Purple Tower', American cottonwood 'Purple Tower', Balsam poplar 'Purple Tower', Berry-bearing poplar 'Purple Tower', Carolina poplar 'Purple Tower', Necklace poplar 'Purple Tower', Northern cottonwood 'Purple Tower'

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Tower' _ 'Purple Tower' is a vigorous, narrowly upright, deciduous tree with ovate to triangular, glossy, dark maroon leaves and red male or green female flower catkins bloom in early spring.


Populus deltoides 'Purple Tower' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Green, Red in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Prune in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation

Twigs inserted in the ground may form roots.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus deltoides 'Purple Tower' (Eastern cottonwood 'Purple Tower') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or moist soil in full sun. Prefers consistently moist soil but tolerates drought. Develops a vigorous root system quickly so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus deltoides 'Purple Tower'

Other names

Eastern cottonwood 'Purple Tower', American cottonwood 'Purple Tower', Balsam poplar 'Purple Tower', Berry-bearing poplar 'Purple Tower', Carolina poplar 'Purple Tower', Necklace poplar 'Purple Tower', Northern cottonwood 'Purple Tower'

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Tower' _ 'Purple Tower' is a vigorous, narrowly upright, deciduous tree with ovate to triangular, glossy, dark maroon leaves and red male or green female flower catkins bloom in early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Green, Red in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Prune in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation

Twigs inserted in the ground may form roots.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus deltoides 'Purple Tower' (Eastern cottonwood 'Purple Tower') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or moist soil in full sun. Prefers consistently moist soil but tolerates drought. Develops a vigorous root system quickly so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel