OK
In progress indicator

Populus nigra (Black poplar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus nigra

Other names

Black poplar, Lombardy poplar

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. nigra - P. nigra is a large, vigorous, spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, tapered, glossy, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning yellow in autumn. Red male catkins and green female catkins bloom in spring. Flowers are followed by fluffy, white seeds.


Populus nigra is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) Leaf beetles (willow and poplar)

Bacterial canker , Honey fungus , Rust , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Honey fungus , Rust , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove suckers in autumn or late winter.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus nigra (Black poplar) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Has a vigorous root system so avoid planting near buildings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus nigra

Other names

Black poplar, Lombardy poplar

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. nigra - P. nigra is a large, vigorous, spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, tapered, glossy, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning yellow in autumn. Red male catkins and green female catkins bloom in spring. Flowers are followed by fluffy, white seeds.

Native to

Central Asia, Europe, Northern Africa, Siberia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar)

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Honey fungus , Rust , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove suckers in autumn or late winter.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus nigra (Black poplar) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Has a vigorous root system so avoid planting near buildings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel