OK
In progress indicator

Populus nigra 'Italica' (Lombardy poplar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
22m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus nigra 'Italica'

Other names

Lombardy poplar, Lady poplar, Italian poplar, Black poplar

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Italica' _ 'Italica' is a fast-growing, deciduous tree with a fastigiate habit giving it a columnar shape. It has mid-green, heart-shaped leaves that turn yellow in autumn and red catkins in spring.


Populus nigra 'Italica' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Ascending branches, Narrowly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Bacterial canker Bacterial canker

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus nigra 'Italica' (Lombardy poplar) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 22m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil. This vigorous growing tree is for large gardens and should not be planted near buildings. Planting in rows gives a dramatic effect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus nigra 'Italica'

Other names

Lombardy poplar, Lady poplar, Italian poplar, Black poplar

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Italica' _ 'Italica' is a fast-growing, deciduous tree with a fastigiate habit giving it a columnar shape. It has mid-green, heart-shaped leaves that turn yellow in autumn and red catkins in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Ascending branches, Narrowly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus nigra 'Italica' (Lombardy poplar) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 22m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil. This vigorous growing tree is for large gardens and should not be planted near buildings. Planting in rows gives a dramatic effect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

how do I plant these ?

Hi I am very new to gardening and my neighbours at the back of us have got rid of their trees so I need to plant something fast growing for privacy. My gargen is aprox 70ft and I want a row of these… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Populus nigra 'Italica' (Lombardy poplar)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel