OK
In progress indicator

Populus tremula (Aspen)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus tremula

Other names

Aspen, Quaking aspen , Trembling tree , Asp, Aps, Haps tree

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. tremula - P. tremula is a deciduous tree with green, rounded leaves, bronze-tinted when new, yellow in autumn. Many of its common names refer to the way the leaves are moved in the slightest breeze.


Populus tremula is: Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Bacterial canker , Rust Bacterial canker , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus tremula (Aspen) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil. This vigorous growing tree is for large gardens and should not be planted near buildings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus tremula

Other names

Aspen, Quaking aspen , Trembling tree , Asp, Aps, Haps tree

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. tremula - P. tremula is a deciduous tree with green, rounded leaves, bronze-tinted when new, yellow in autumn. Many of its common names refer to the way the leaves are moved in the slightest breeze.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus tremula (Aspen) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil. This vigorous growing tree is for large gardens and should not be planted near buildings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Populus tremula

The leaves are bronze-red when young, changing to grey-green and then to brilliant yellow in autumn. The aspen is a more delicate, lacy-looking tree than most poplars. The bark is grey-green and… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Populus tremula (Aspen)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel