OK
In progress indicator

Populus tremula 'Erecta' (Aspen 'Erecta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus tremula 'Erecta'

Other names

Aspen 'Erecta', Populus tremula 'Fastigiata', Swedish aspen 'Erecta', Upright Swedish aspen, European aspen 'Erecta'

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Erecta' _ 'Erecta' is a narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with rounded, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn and insignificant grey catkins in spring.


Populus tremula 'Erecta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Grey, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Prune in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation

A male cultivar to does not set set seed.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus tremula 'Erecta' (Aspen 'Erecta') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but easily tolerates any soil, other than constantly waterlogged conditions. Develops a vigorous root system so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundation

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus tremula 'Erecta'

Other names

Aspen 'Erecta', Populus tremula 'Fastigiata', Swedish aspen 'Erecta', Upright Swedish aspen, European aspen 'Erecta'

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Erecta' _ 'Erecta' is a narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with rounded, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn and insignificant grey catkins in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Grey, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Prune in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation

A male cultivar to does not set set seed.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus tremula 'Erecta' (Aspen 'Erecta') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but easily tolerates any soil, other than constantly waterlogged conditions. Develops a vigorous root system so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundation

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel