OK
In progress indicator

Populus tremuloides (American aspen)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus tremuloides

Other names

American aspen, Canadian aspen, Quaking asp, Quaking aspen

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. tremuloides - P. tremuloides is vigorous, deciduous tree forming a narrow, rounded crown, white bark, and ovate to triangular, toothed, dark grey-green leaves, bronze to bronze-green when young, turning bright golden-yellow in autumn. Dull red male catkins or green female catkins bloom in early spring. Female catkins are followed by green seed capsules that split and broadcast white, silky-hairy seeds.


Populus tremuloides is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-green, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established. Remove suckers in autumn or winter.

Propagation

Twigs inserted in the ground may form roots.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus tremuloides (American aspen) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, northern climates in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions. Does not tolerate heat, humidity, or pollution. Develops an extensive root system so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundations. In the wild, tends to form large groves with hundreds of clones originating from a single root system.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus tremuloides

Other names

American aspen, Canadian aspen, Quaking asp, Quaking aspen

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. tremuloides - P. tremuloides is vigorous, deciduous tree forming a narrow, rounded crown, white bark, and ovate to triangular, toothed, dark grey-green leaves, bronze to bronze-green when young, turning bright golden-yellow in autumn. Dull red male catkins or green female catkins bloom in early spring. Female catkins are followed by green seed capsules that split and broadcast white, silky-hairy seeds.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-green, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established. Remove suckers in autumn or winter.

Propagation

Twigs inserted in the ground may form roots.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus tremuloides (American aspen) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, northern climates in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions. Does not tolerate heat, humidity, or pollution. Develops an extensive root system so do not grow within 40m of buildings to avoid damaged drains and foundations. In the wild, tends to form large groves with hundreds of clones originating from a single root system.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel