OK
In progress indicator

Populus x jackii 'Aurora' (Variated balm of Gilead)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus x jackii 'Aurora'

Other names

Variated balm of Gilead, Ontario poplar, Populus x candicans 'Aurora', Populus candicans Aurora

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurora' _ 'Aurora' is a fast-growing, deciduous tree. It has heart-shaped leaves that are balsam-scented when new. Its foliage emerges pink-tinted with cream splashes and gradually greens through the season.


Populus x jackii 'Aurora' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

New leaves have a balsam scent

Tree shape

Conical

Foliage

Green, Cream in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Bacterial canker Bacterial canker

General care

Pruning

Pollarding in late winter will improve variegation

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus x jackii 'Aurora' (Variated balm of Gilead) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil. This vigorous growing tree is for large gardens and should not be planted near buildings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus x jackii 'Aurora'

Other names

Variated balm of Gilead, Ontario poplar, Populus x candicans 'Aurora', Populus candicans Aurora

Genus

Populus Populus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurora' _ 'Aurora' is a fast-growing, deciduous tree. It has heart-shaped leaves that are balsam-scented when new. Its foliage emerges pink-tinted with cream splashes and gradually greens through the season.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

New leaves have a balsam scent

Tree shape

Conical


Colour

Foliage

Green, Cream in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker

General care

Pruning

Pollarding in late winter will improve variegation

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus x jackii 'Aurora' (Variated balm of Gilead) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil. This vigorous growing tree is for large gardens and should not be planted near buildings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel