OK
In progress indicator

Populus x woobstii (Woobst's poplar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Populus x woobstii

Other names

Populus balsamifera var. woobstii , Populus suaveolens var. woobstii , Populus 'Woobstii', Woobst's poplar

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. x woobstii - P. x woobstii is a rounded to columnar, deciduous tree with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and pendent green or red flower catkins in spring.


Populus x woobstii is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation

Seed has limited viability. Surface sow immediately and keep compost consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Populus x woobstii (Woobst's poplar) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, consistently moist soil in full sun. A vigorous grower but often short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Populus x woobstii

Other names

Populus balsamifera var. woobstii , Populus suaveolens var. woobstii , Populus 'Woobstii', Woobst's poplar

Genus

Populus Populus

Species

P. x woobstii - P. x woobstii is a rounded to columnar, deciduous tree with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and pendent green or red flower catkins in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Red, Green in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Caterpillars , Root aphid , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late summer to minimise bleeding and infection from canker. Needs little or no pruning once established.

Propagation

Seed has limited viability. Surface sow immediately and keep compost consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Populus x woobstii (Woobst's poplar) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, consistently moist soil in full sun. A vigorous grower but often short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel