OK
In progress indicator

Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Series (Rose moss Sunnyside Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Series

Other names

Rose moss Sunnyside Series, Sun plant Sunnyside Series, Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Mix

Genus

Portulaca Portulaca

Variety or Cultivar

Sunnyside Series _ Sunnyside Series is a tender, spreading annual with succulent, linear, bright green leaves and double or semi-double, cup-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.


Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Pink, Orange, Purple, Yellow, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Series (Rose moss Sunnyside Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Series

Other names

Rose moss Sunnyside Series, Sun plant Sunnyside Series, Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Mix

Genus

Portulaca Portulaca

Variety or Cultivar

Sunnyside Series _ Sunnyside Series is a tender, spreading annual with succulent, linear, bright green leaves and double or semi-double, cup-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pink, Orange, Purple, Yellow, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Portulaca grandiflora Sunnyside Series (Rose moss Sunnyside Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel