OK
In progress indicator

Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Portulaca grandiflora

Other names

Rose moss, Sun plant, Eleven o'clock, Kentucky moss, Large-flowered purslane, Mexican rose, Moss rose, Wax pink

Genus

Portulaca Portulaca

Species

P. grandiflora - P. grandiflora is a low, spreading, tender annual with red-flushed stems bearing clusters of cylindrincal, fleshy, bright green leaves and, in summer, cup-shaped, single or double flowers that may be red, pink, white, yellow or orange.


Portulaca grandiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in poor, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. Its flowers open in light and close in shade, so ensure a bright position is chosen.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Portulaca grandiflora

Other names

Rose moss, Sun plant, Eleven o'clock, Kentucky moss, Large-flowered purslane, Mexican rose, Moss rose, Wax pink

Genus

Portulaca Portulaca

Species

P. grandiflora - P. grandiflora is a low, spreading, tender annual with red-flushed stems bearing clusters of cylindrincal, fleshy, bright green leaves and, in summer, cup-shaped, single or double flowers that may be red, pink, white, yellow or orange.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in poor, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. Its flowers open in light and close in shade, so ensure a bright position is chosen.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
dawn campbell
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel