OK
In progress indicator

Portulaca oleracea (Purslane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Portulaca oleracea

Other names

Purslane, Pussley, East Indian cress, Pigweed, Verdolaga, Moss rose, Green purslane

Genus

Portulaca Portulaca

Species

P. oleracea - P. oleracea is a tender, prostrate annual, often grown as a salad vegetable, with red-flushed stems bearing fleshy, ovate to spoon-shaped, edible olive-green leaves and tiny, insignificant, yellow flowers typically blooming from early summer into autumn.


Portulaca oleracea is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

If grown as a salad crop, harvest leaves as desired.

Propagation

Sow indoors or under cloches in early spring. Plant out in late spring. Sow in situ from late spring to late summer. Leaves are ready to harvest in six to eight weeks.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Portulaca oleracea (Purslane) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Containers

Cultivation

Prefers light, humus-rich moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions, including poor soil. Though an edible crop, purslane is often considered to be an invasive weed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Portulaca oleracea

Other names

Purslane, Pussley, East Indian cress, Pigweed, Verdolaga, Moss rose, Green purslane

Genus

Portulaca Portulaca

Species

P. oleracea - P. oleracea is a tender, prostrate annual, often grown as a salad vegetable, with red-flushed stems bearing fleshy, ovate to spoon-shaped, edible olive-green leaves and tiny, insignificant, yellow flowers typically blooming from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

If grown as a salad crop, harvest leaves as desired.

Propagation

Sow indoors or under cloches in early spring. Plant out in late spring. Sow in situ from late spring to late summer. Leaves are ready to harvest in six to eight weeks.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Portulaca oleracea (Purslane) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Containers

Cultivation

Prefers light, humus-rich moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions, including poor soil. Though an edible crop, purslane is often considered to be an invasive weed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel