OK
In progress indicator

Portulacaria afra (Elephant bush)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Portulacaria afra

Other names

Elephant bush, Rainbow bush, Tree purslane, Spekboom, Porkbush

Genus

Portulacaria Portulacaria

Species

P. afra - P. afra is a tender, upright, succulent, evergreen shrub with thick stems bearing twig-like, dark reddish-brown branches, oval, glossy, sometimes pointed, green leaves, and inconspicuous, saucer-shaped, pink flowers in summer.


Portulacaria afra is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Root stem section cuttings with gentle bottom heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Portulacaria afra (Elephant bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed every 6-8 weeks with a low nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Portulacaria afra

Other names

Elephant bush, Rainbow bush, Tree purslane, Spekboom, Porkbush

Genus

Portulacaria Portulacaria

Species

P. afra - P. afra is a tender, upright, succulent, evergreen shrub with thick stems bearing twig-like, dark reddish-brown branches, oval, glossy, sometimes pointed, green leaves, and inconspicuous, saucer-shaped, pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Southern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Root stem section cuttings with gentle bottom heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Portulacaria afra (Elephant bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed every 6-8 weeks with a low nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel