OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla (any perennial variety) (Cinquefoil (any deciduous variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla (any perennial variety)

Other names

Cinquefoil (any deciduous variety), Potentilla nepalensis (any variety)

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

Potentilla (any perennial variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your perennial Potentilla (Cinquefoil), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Potentilla (any perennial variety) are clump-forming perennials with wiry stems bearing palmate leaves divided into elliptic, toothed, green leaflets. Loose clusters of saucer-shaped, single or double, red, orange, yellow, pink, and white flowers bloom from late spring into summer.


Potentilla (any perennial variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, Orange, Yellow, White, Red in Spring; Pink, Orange, Yellow, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla (any perennial variety) (Cinquefoil (any deciduous variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in poor or moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Potentilla (any perennial variety)

Other names

Cinquefoil (any deciduous variety), Potentilla nepalensis (any variety)

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

Potentilla (any perennial variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your perennial Potentilla (Cinquefoil), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Potentilla (any perennial variety) are clump-forming perennials with wiry stems bearing palmate leaves divided into elliptic, toothed, green leaflets. Loose clusters of saucer-shaped, single or double, red, orange, yellow, pink, and white flowers bloom from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Orange, Yellow, White, Red in Spring; Pink, Orange, Yellow, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla (any perennial variety) (Cinquefoil (any deciduous variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in poor or moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel