OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla crantzii (Alpine cinquefoil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla crantzii

Other names

Alpine cinquefoil, Potentilla villosa

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Species

P. crantzii - P. crantzii is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with palmate leaves divided into three to five, ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and loose clusters of saucer-shaped, often orange-flushed, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer.


Potentilla crantzii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla crantzii (Alpine cinquefoil) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowers will last longer in moister soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Potentilla crantzii

Other names

Alpine cinquefoil, Potentilla villosa

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Species

P. crantzii - P. crantzii is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with palmate leaves divided into three to five, ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and loose clusters of saucer-shaped, often orange-flushed, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla crantzii (Alpine cinquefoil) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowers will last longer in moister soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel