OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Abbotswood')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood'

Other names

Shrubby cinquefoil 'Abbotswood', Potentilla davurica 'Abbotswood', Potentilla dahurica 'Abbotswood'

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Abbotswood' _ 'Abbotswood' is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into small, narrowly oblong, dark blue-green leaves and saucer-shaped, white flowers from late spring into autumn.


Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Abbotswood') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Can be planted in most soils but flowers fade more rapidly in full sun and last longer in moist soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood'

Other names

Shrubby cinquefoil 'Abbotswood', Potentilla davurica 'Abbotswood', Potentilla dahurica 'Abbotswood'

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Abbotswood' _ 'Abbotswood' is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into small, narrowly oblong, dark blue-green leaves and saucer-shaped, white flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla fruticosa 'Abbotswood' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Abbotswood') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Can be planted in most soils but flowers fade more rapidly in full sun and last longer in moist soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
michlee
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
Christian
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel