OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo-Peep' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Bo-Peep')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo-Peep'

Other names

Shrubby cinquefoil 'Bo-Peep', Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo Peep'

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Bo-Peep' _ 'Bo-Peep' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into five or seven small, narrowly oblong, dark green leaflets and saucer-shaped, pink to coral-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo-Peep' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink, Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo-Peep' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Bo-Peep') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade although moist soil and partial shade promote longer-lasting flowers. Flowers may fade during hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo-Peep'

Other names

Shrubby cinquefoil 'Bo-Peep', Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo Peep'

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Bo-Peep' _ 'Bo-Peep' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into five or seven small, narrowly oblong, dark green leaflets and saucer-shaped, pink to coral-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla fruticosa 'Bo-Peep' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Bo-Peep') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade although moist soil and partial shade promote longer-lasting flowers. Flowers may fade during hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel