OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Pink Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty'

Other names

Shrubby cinquefoil 'Pink Beauty', Potentilla fruticosa 'Lovely Pink'

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Beauty' _ 'Pink Beauty' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves, mid-green leaves and saucer-shaped, pink flowers from early summer through into autumn.


Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Pink Beauty') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Moist soil and partial sun promote longer-lasting flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty'

Other names

Shrubby cinquefoil 'Pink Beauty', Potentilla fruticosa 'Lovely Pink'

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Beauty' _ 'Pink Beauty' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves, mid-green leaves and saucer-shaped, pink flowers from early summer through into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty' (Shrubby cinquefoil 'Pink Beauty') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Moist soil and partial sun promote longer-lasting flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(26/07/2011)

(26/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel