OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla megalantha (Large-flowered cinquefoil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla megalantha

Other names

Large-flowered cinquefoil, Potentilla fragariiformis

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Species

P. megalantha - P. megalantha is a mound forming shrub with soft silvery foliage, turning yellow in autumn, and bright orange-yellow flowers, stained deeper orange at the center.


Potentilla megalantha is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla megalantha (Large-flowered cinquefoil) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Potentilla megalantha

Other names

Large-flowered cinquefoil, Potentilla fragariiformis

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Species

P. megalantha - P. megalantha is a mound forming shrub with soft silvery foliage, turning yellow in autumn, and bright orange-yellow flowers, stained deeper orange at the center.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla megalantha (Large-flowered cinquefoil) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(25/10/2010)

(25/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darrell Hills
My Garden
My Garden
erica

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel